ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Lodewyck Neefs

Portrait
Name:Lodewyck Neefs
Name variants:Louis
Gender:male
Born:Antwerpen baptized on
Died:
Father:Pieter Neefs I (1578 - 1656)
Mother:Maria Lauterbeens (? - 1655)

Occupations:

Occupational address:

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Subject of painting Architectuurkerkinterieurs

References

External biographical records

Secondary sources

  1. Groenendijk, Pieter, Beknopt biografisch lexicon van Zuid- en Noord-Nederlandse schilders, graveurs, glasschilders, tapijtwevers et cetera van ca. 1350 tot ca. 1720, Leiden: Primavera (2008)
  2. Thieme, Ulrich & Becker, Felix, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden K√ľnstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, Band 25, Leipzig: Engelmann (1931)
  3. Van den Branden, F. Jos., Geschiedenis der Antwerpsche Schilderschool, Antwerpen: J.E. Buschmann (1883). <URL: http://digi.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/diglit/vandenbranden1883>, 611 & 613
  4. De Maere, J. & Webbes, M., Martin, Jennifer A. (ed.) Illustrated dictionary of 17th century Flemish painters (3 vols.), Brussels: La Renaissance du Livre (1994)